Our processing of your personal data

You have been referred here because Princess Yachts West Sweden AB (”PYWS”, ”we” or ”us”), as personal data controller, process personal data about you. We do this because you are an important person for us and our operations. The processing takes place in accordance with applicable regulations, including the general data protection regulation (”GDPR”), and as described further below. If you have questions or queries concerning how we process your personal data or want to have advice on data protection and privacy issues, you are welcome to contact us, see contact details below.

Besides ensuring that our processing of your personal data is correct and transparent in relation to you, we always endeavour to maintain a high level of security in all processing of personal data where we continuously assess and take into account both technical and organisational risks in order to optimally protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use, change and deletion.

PYWS operates as a data controller with regards to processing by or on behalf of PYWS. Such processing of personal data can either be performed by PYWS or on behalf of PYWS, by additional companies within the corporate group such as Princess Yachts Norway AS, Princes Yachts Denmark ApS and Premium Yachts Scandinavia AB). The additional companies in the corporate group named above (together with PYWS named as “PYS”) act as data processors to PYWS with regard to processing within PYS.

Contents

Our processing of your data is described below in three different sections, one or several of which may affect you depending on the relationship you have with us, followed by a general description of how and what you can contact us about concerning our processing of your personal data.

  • Section 1 – Networking, marketing, follow-up and development of service offering, describes the personal data processing which takes place in connection with our communication with and maintenance of our network of contacts for marketing and development of service offering, as well as for processing of our customers and suppliers.
  • Section 2 – Job applicants, is targeted at those who have submitted or plan to submit a job application to any of the group companies in PYS.
  • Section 3 – Customers and customer representatives’ personal data, describes how we process data regarding you as a customer. Either in the capacity of a private individual or representative for a company or other legal entity.
  • Section 4 – General information and your rights, provides further information about who can gain access to your data, our security measures, which rights you have as an individual, changes to the policy and how you can contact us to find out more.

1. Networking, marketing, follow-up and development of service offering

Why we process (Purpose)

We process your data in order to maintain our contacts and network to keep our knowledge and information about you up-to-date, and also to market and develop our services, perform market and customer analyses, conduct follow-up activities for delivered goods and services and maintain the relationship with our customers and suppliers.

We also process personal data about you when you visit our website to market and develop our services, read more about cookies in section 4.4.

How we process

We collect the data and compile it, including on the basis of which services you may be interested in. For mailings and invitations, we use external suppliers for technical functionality within the framework of the purposes stated, such as dispatch of mails and processing of registrations for connecting with us, for example.

What we process

We primarily process your contact details, your role in your organisation, information about your organisation and information about which type of services we feel is of the most relevance to you.

We also process information regarding if you have opened our mailings etc.

Legal basis

Legitimate interest:
In the processing detailed above we take into account and weigh up your interest in privacy in relation to our interest and purposes (as indicated above) in performing the processing. We then balance these interests, taking into account both positive and negative effects and draw the conclusion that our interest is legitimate.

Consent:
With regards to private individuals, we may where applicable process your personal data for direct marketing purposes after receiving your consent to this type of processing.

Collection and distribution:
The data we have about you is primarily collected from you. We share the data solely with such suppliers that are needed for execution of the processing, and within the framework of the purposes indicated above. For example:
– Marketing (via advertising agencies, online/media agencies and distribution linked thereto, as well as social media).
– Customer surveys (via service companies that handle customer surveys).
– IT services (companies which handle necessary operations, technical support and maintenance of our IT solutions).

Storage period:
We only keep your data for as long as we judge to be legitimate, taking into account what is stated above regarding legal basis and purpose, in this case, two years from the last time we heard from you.

2. Job applicants

Why we process (Purpose)

We process your data in order to manage your application and to be able to evaluate, compare and match with the needs we or other group companies within PYS have for resources.

We store your data as indicated below so that we can contact you if a new need should arise within the storage period.

How we process

We compile the information you submitted and compare with other candidates as well as with our needs within PYS. We check the information verbally with the references you provided, and also supplement the information with whatever data that we receive from these references.

What we process

We primarily process such information that you submitted to PYS in your application, i.e. your resumé and your personal letter.

We supplement this information with data from the references you have provided in order to obtain as useful picture as possible of you as a candidate.

Legal basis

Legitimate interest:
In the processing detailed above we take into account and weigh up your interest in privacy in relation to our interest and purpose (as indicated above) in performing the processing. We then balance these interests, taking into account both positive and negative effects and draw the conclusion that our interest is legitimate.

Collection and distribution:
The data we have about you is primarily collected from you. In connection with the application we may collect in data from the references you give to us in the application. We do not share your application unless we have specifically requested to.

Storage period:
We only keep your data for as long as we judge to be legitimate, taking into account what is indicated above regarding legal basis and purpose, in this case, 12 months from the time of your application (unless you request otherwise, which we of course will respect). If you are subsequently employed by us or any of the other group companies in PYS, the data in your application will be stored and processed in accordance with that stated in the relevant company’s policy for processing of employees’ personal data, which is provided solely to the relevant company’s employees.

3. Customers’ and customer representatives’ personal data

Why we process (Purpose)

We process the data in order to perform new customer financial checks, to execute and administer the assignment, to safeguard your interests, and for accounting and invoicing purposes.

The data can also be used for business and organisational development, market analysis, statistics and risk management.

How we process

We collect in the data, check it against our registers and store it in our systems for case and invoice management. We also compile the data in our systems for customer management and customer care.

What we process

The data we process about you is the data you provide to us that is of relevance for our business relationship and the purchase, your role in the organisation you represent in the respective matter. Where appropriate (for example in signed agreements), we need your national identity number (NIN) to correctly identify you.

Legal basis

Legal obligation:
The Book-keeping Act requires us to process some personal data in relation to accounting and invoicing.

Legitimate interest:
Besides the processing that is necessary to meet our statutory obligations, some processing also takes place by virtue of a legitimate interest. In that respect, we take into account and balance your interest in privacy in relation to our interest and purposes (as indicated above) in performing the processing. We then balance these interests, taking into account both positive and negative effects and draw the conclusion that our interest is legitimate.

Performance of agreement:
Besides the processing that is necessary to meet our statutory obligations we process personal data in connection to customers who are private individuals to perform our obligations with regards to the agreement with you, or to take action before our agreement is concluded.

Collection and potential distribution:
The data we have about you is primarily collected directly from you. In connection with acceptance of new customers, we may need to collect in data from public registers such as www.allabolag.se, proff, UC AB and equivalent in order to supplement and confirm the data we have received from you about the activity you represent, and also about you as a person and other representatives for the organisation.

We will not provide personal data to third parties outside PYS other than in cases where (i) it has been specifically agreed between us and you, (ii) when it is necessary within the framework of a particular purchase to safeguard your rights, (iii) if it is necessary to enable us to perform our statutory obligation or comply with an official decision or a decision of a court, or (iv) in the event that we engage outside service providers to perform the assignment on our behalf, such as for example IT-vendors and service companies that handle e.g. billing.

Storage period:
We store your data only for as long as we judge it to be legitimate, taking into account that indicated above regarding legal basis and purpose; according to applicable national and EU/EEA guidelines, or the longer period demanded by the nature of our relationship, for example, with continued service for the same customer.

4. General information and your rights

4.1 Where do we process your personal data?

We always strive to process your personal data within the EU/EEA. However, in cases such as technical support, signing of customer agreements or similar, we may need to transfer the information outside the EU/EEA. Regardless of the country where your personal data is processed, we take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that the level of protection is equivalent to that provided by us. In cases where PYWS uses or will use subcontractors or partners established outside the EU/EEA, PYWS is responsible for ensuring that these entities can guarantee a level of security equivalent to that maintained within the EU.

4.2 Data processors

We may share your personal data with third parties, both within PYS and outside of PYS, that act as data processors to us in order to be able to provide you with our services, as indicated above. In such cases, PYWS is responsible for the personal data. Data processors that processes personal data on PYWS’s behalf are required to follow our instructions and are not entitled to disclose your personal information to anyone else or use them for purposes other than those covered by our instructions. Data processors are also required to take certain technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data.

4.3 Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is processed securely. To prevent unauthorized use or exposure of your personal data, we employ appropriate and reasonable physical, technical, and organizational security measures relative to the quantity and sensitivity of the personal data to ensure an appropriate level of security.

4.4 Cookies

If you consent to cookies and other similar technologies when visiting our website, information about how you use the website may be collected using cookies and other similar technologies. This information is used for segmentation and for marketing and advertising on the website. For the purposes outlined above, this information is shared with our partners for social media, advertising, and analysis to the extent necessary for the purpose.

4.5 Your rights

In accordance with applicable data protection legislation, you are entitled at any time to request access to the personal data that is processed about you. You are also entitled to have incorrect personal data about you amended, to request deletion of your personal data or restriction of our processing of your personal data, exercise your right to data portability and object to processing of your personal data.

If processing is based on consent, you are entitled at any time to withdraw your consent to processing.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us via the contact details below.

You are also entitled at any time to submit complaints to applicable supervisory authority (e.g. Datatilsynet in Norway and Denmark, Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten in Sweden, or the data protection authority in your counrty of residence) if you consider that your personal data is not being processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

4.6 Changes

PYWS reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time to the extent necessary. All changes will be published on our website (www.princessyachts.no). Therefore, you should review this policy periodically to ensure that you are satisfied with the changes. However, in the event of material changes, we will notify you via e-mail, if you have provided us with your e-mail address, to alert you to the changes. If the changes affect the processing of personal data that we undertake with your consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to provide your consent again.

4.7 Contact information

If you have any questions related to this privacy policy, suspect a breach thereof, or wish to contact us regarding our processing of your personal data, please contact PYWS’s data protection officer or our customer service by sending a letter or e-mail to the addresses provided below.

Princess Yachts West Sweden AB
Vindön 434
473 91 HENÅN
Sweden

E-mail: info@princessyachts.se

contact
contact

KONTAKT OSS

Vi gleder oss til å komme i kontakt med Deg!

BESTILLE DELER

Hvis tilbehør eller reservedel du ønsker ikke er tilgjengelig i vår nettbutikk?

Princess Yachts Norway AS

Åpningstider
Mandag – Fredag 09:00 – 16:30
Andre tider etter avtale.

Åpningstider
Månd – Fred 9:30 – 18 (sommer)
Månd – Fred 9:30 – 17 (vinter)
Andre tider etter avtale.

Princess Yachts West Sweden AB

Åpningstider
Mandag – Torsdag 07:30 – 17:00
Fredag 07:30 – 14:00
Andre tider etter avtale.

Princess Yachts Denmark ApS

Åpningstider
Mandag – Fredag 09:00 – 17:00
Andre tider etter avtale.

EIER & STYRET

Sverige | Norge | Danmark

benny-martinsson_2017-sv_500x500px
Benny Martinsson

Eier | Styremedlem
CEO
benny@princessyachts.se
M: +46 70 644 21 10

jessica-martinsson_southampton-2017-sv_500x500px
Jessica Martinsson, M.Sc.

Eier | Styremedlem
Salg, markedsføring & økonomi
jessica@princessyachts.se
M: +46 70 668 77 13

Lars Falkeskog

Eier | Styreleder

DET NORSKE KONTORET BERGEN

svein-erik-palmstrom_oslo-2017-sv_500x500px
Svein Erik Palmstrøm

Managing Director Norge & Salg
sveinerik@princessyachts.no
M: +47 477 62 069

Petter Mork-Knudsen-PYS
Petter Mork Knudsen

Salg & Service West Norge
petter@princessyachts.no
M: +47 918 42 349

niclas-juvakka
Niclas Juvakka

Innkjøpere & Deler Salg
support@princessyachts.se

Robert-Pedersen
Robert Pedersen

Verkstadsleder
robert@princessyachts.no
M: +47 459 53 020

Stian-Ostebrod
Stian Østebrød

Mekaniker

DET NORSKE KONTORET OSLO

Eva-Dammen-100
Eva Dammen

Manager East Norge & Salg
eva@princessyachts.no
M: +47 477 60 887

stein-ulltveit-moe
Stein Ulltveit-Moe

Salg & Service East Norge
stein@princessyachts.no
M: +47 477 59 663

niclas-juvakka
Niclas Juvakka

Innkjøpere & Deler Salg
support@princessyachts.se

DET SVENSKE KONTORET

Johan Stübner-PYS
Johan Stübner

Sales Executive
johan@princessyachts.se
T +46 70 644 28 42

jane cooper 500x500 web
Jane Cooper

Finance Manager Scandinavia
finance@princessyachts.se
T +46 70 644 21 30

Processed with VSCO with b1 preset
Nellie Petersen

Markedskoordinator Scandinavia
marketing@princessyachts.se
M: +46 70 644 21 51

niclas-juvakka
Niclas Juvakka

Innkjøpere & Deler Salg
support@princessyachts.se

jesper-rohlander-sv_500x500px
Jesper Röhlander

Service Manager Sverige
jesper@princessyachts.se
M: +46 70 644 21 02

Kalle-Wallin
Kalle Wallin

Technical Aftersales
kalle@princessyachts.se

staff, person
Mattias Rutgersson

Technical Aftersales
kalle@princessyachts.se

DET DANSKE KONTORET

Mads Roepstorff-PYS
Mads Roepstorff

Managing Director Denmark & Sales
mads@princessyachts.dk
M: +45 40 10 18 84

Shayda-web
Shayda Mehran

Coordinator & Office Manager
shayda@princessyachts.dk
M: +45 81 45 71 04

Daniel-Hofmann-500x500 (1)
Daniel Hofmann

Sales Executive
daniel@princessyachts.dk
M: +45 29 75 00 41

Michael-schmidt-500x500
Michael Schmidt

Service Manager Denmark
support@princessyachts.dk
T: +45 32 67 13 25

Vlatko Verovic-web
Vlatko Verovic

Aftersales Denmark
support@princessyachts.dk

niclas-juvakka
Niclas Juvakka

Innkjøpere & Deler Salg
support@princessyachts.se